Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
Open Source Summit North America 2018
has ended
Create Your Own Event
Open Source Summit North America 2018
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Vancouver, BC, Canada
August 27 & 28 - Co-Located Events, Tutorials, Labs & Lightning Talks
August 29-31 - Conference
Click Here For Information & Registration
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Search
or browse by date + venue
AI & Data Analytics
All
Tutorials / Labs / Workshops
Apprentice Track: Cloud/Container Linux Engineers
Co-located Events
All
Tutorials / Labs / Workshops
Diversity Empowerment Summit
Emerging Technologies / Wildcard
Infrastructure & Automation (Cloud & DevOps)
All
Tutorials / Labs / Workshops
Keynote Sessions
Kubernetes / Containers / Cloud Native Apps
All
Tutorials / Labs / Workshops
Lightning Talks
Linux Systems & Development
Office Hours
Open Collaboration Conference
All
Tutorials / Labs / Workshops
Open Collaboration Conference/TODO Track
Special Events / Exhibits / Breaks
Experience Level
Advanced
Any
Beginner
Intermediate
Topic
Community
Tutorials / Labs / Workshops
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Experience Level:
Beginner
[
clear filter
]
Tuesday
, August 28
1:30pm PDT
Tutorial: A First Tutorial on Container Orchestration - Wyn B. Van Devanter & Vic Kumar, Excella
Room 121
Lab: Istio Playground - Josef Adersberger & Michael Frank, QAware
Room 214
Wednesday
, August 29
11:10am PDT
From XML to Flat Protobufs: Markup in the Twenty-teens - Elliotte Rusty Harold, Google
Room 207
Got the Need for Speed? Hit the Gas Pedal and Accelerate Your Prometheus Dashboard Using Trickster - James Ranson & Shilla Saebi, Comcast
Room 119/120
From Notebook to Cloud Native, a Modern Path for Data Driven Applications - Michael McCune, Red Hat
Room 118
VM/Container/Cloud Overview (History and Differentiation Talk) - Phil Hopkins, The Linux Foundation (Seating Limited to First 50 Attendees)
Room 204
12:00pm PDT
10 Pragmatic Lessons for Building Data Collaboration - Patrick McGarry, data.world
Room 212
Three Cs to an Open Source Program Office - Justin Rackliffe, Fidelity Investments
Room 214
2:10pm PDT
Gettting Started with Logging in Kubernetes - Eduardo Silva, Treasure Data
Room 119/120
Linux Jargon - Lucy Wyman, Puppet
Room 109
Xen: The Way of the Panda - Lars Kurth, The Xen Project (Seating Limited to First 50 Attendees)
Room 204
3:00pm PDT
ACRN Hypervisor for Embedded & IoT - Anthony Xu, Intel
Room 114/115
4:00pm PDT
Blockchain Ledger in the Wild: Using the Hyperledger Platform to Manage Open Source - Mark Gisi & Sameer Ahmed, Wind River
Room 207
Lessons Learned Building Messaging Software with a Fully Remote Team - Corey Hulen, Mattermost
Room 212
Open Source Compliance: Reworking Internal Processes - Meng Chow & Aida Rivas, VMware
Room 213
KVM: Kernels within Kernels - Lee Elston, The Linux Foundation (Seating Limited to First 50 Attendees)
Room 204
4:50pm PDT
The Apache Way - Daniel Ruggeri, Mastercard
Room 207
Verify Your Kubernetes Clusters with Upstream e2e Tests - Kenichi Omichi, NEC
Room 114/115
How Adobe is Changing Its Culture around Open Source - Steven Gill & Filip Maj, Adobe
Room 214
5:40pm PDT
BoF: Open Source Project to Deploy Software Updates to IoT - Eystein Stenberg, Mender.io
Room 114/115
Thursday
, August 30
11:00am PDT
Getting Started with LXD and System Containers - Stéphane Graber & Christian Brauner, Canonical Ltd. (Seating Limited to First 50 Attendees)
Room 204
11:50am PDT
Zephyr 101- Thea Aldrich, Zephyr Project
Room 207
Unikraft: An Easy Way of Crafting Unikernels on Arm - Wei Chen, ARM
Room 114/115
Kubernetes: Project Update - Ihor Dvoretskyi, Cloud Native Computing Foundation
Room 119/120
2:00pm PDT
Securing Serverless - By Breaking In - Guy Podjarny, Snyk
Room 114/115
Write Better Docs - Christie Wilson, Google
Room 213
Docker: Learning to Ride the Whale - Phil Estes, IBM (Seating Limited to First 50 Attendees)
Room 204
2:50pm PDT
Open Hardware and Open Networking Software: How We Got Here and Where We are Going - Steven Noble, Big Switch Networks / NetDEF
Room 207
Patterns and Pains of Migrating Legacy Applications to Kubernetes - Josef Adersberger & Michael Frank, QAware; Robert Bichler, Allianz Germany
Room 118
Docs as Part of the Product: Open Source Technical Documentation at Scale - Den Delimarschi, Microsoft
Room 212
4:00pm PDT
How Can I Contribute: A Guide to Making Your First Open Source Contribution - Lucy Wyman, Puppet
Room 207
When eBPF Meets FUSE: Improving Performance of User File Systems - Ashish Bijlani, Georgia Tech
Room 110
How & Why We Embraced Open-Source 20 Years Ago And What We Learned! - Amit Bhutani, Dell EMC
Room 214
Kubernetes: Who's Driving Your Whale? - Ihor Dvoretskyi, Cloud Native Computing Foundation (Seating Limited to the First 50 Attendees)
Room 204
4:50pm PDT
Make it Official: In Praise of Official Programs for Diversity - Deb Nicholson, Software Freedom Conservancy
Room 121
Building OCI Images without Privilege - Tycho Andersen, Cisco
Room 118
Mistakes to Avoid when Open Sourcing Proprietary Tech - Jack Humphrey, Indeed
Room 213
Friday
, August 31
11:00am PDT
Panel Discussion: The Missing Generation: Bringing Youth Into Open Source - Moderated by Guy Martin, Autodesk, Inc.
Room 121
Scaling Big Data Interactive Workloads across Kubernetes Cluster - Luciano Resende, IBM
Room 116/117
Perceval, Graal and Arthur: The Quest for Software Project Data - Santiago Dueñas & Jesus M. Gonzalez-Barahona, Bitergia
Room 109
Debian to DC/OS: Factors that Shape Open Source Communities - Elizabeth K. Joseph, Mesosphere
Room 212
Software Defined Networking and You - Timothy Serewicz, The Linux Foundation (Seating Limited to First 50 Attendees)
Room 204
11:50am PDT
Hold My Beer While I Open Source with TOSCA, ONAP, and Networking - DeWayne Filppi, Cloudify
Room 207
Cilium - Bringing the BPF Revolution to Kubernetes Networking and Security - Thomas Graf, Covalent
Room 118
Code's the Word: Growing your Open Source Community through Blogging - Molly Vorwerck, Uber
Room 212
Software Philanthropy for Everyone - Kevin P. Fleming, Bloomberg
Room 214
4:00pm PDT
Generating Adoption: A Case Study in Open Source Marketing - Charles Dorner, Amazon Web Services
Room 213
Cloud Foundry Applications - Tim Harris, Cloud Foundry Foundation (Seating Limited to First 50 Attendees)
Room 204
4:50pm PDT
A Dive into Kbuild - Cao Jin, Fujitsu
Room 110
Open Standards and Open Source Software in the Government of Canada - Sébastien Lemay, Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat
Room 118
Timezone
Open Source Summit North America 2018
America/Los Angeles
Filter By Date
Open Source Summit North America 2018
Aug 27
-
31, 2018
Monday
, August 27
Tuesday
, August 28
Wednesday
, August 29
Thursday
, August 30
Friday
, August 31
Filter By Venue
Vancouver, BC, Canada
Sort schedule by Venue
Ballroom Foyer
Ballroom Lobby
Chewie's Oyster Bar
Fly Over Canada Kiosk (in front of the Convention Centre)
Ocean Foyer (Level 1)
Outside at the Digital Orca statue, Vancouver Convention Centre
Pacific Yacht
Room 109
Room 110
Room 114/115
Room 116/117
Room 118
Room 119/120
Room 121
Room 204
Room 205
Room 206
Room 207
Room 208
Room 210
Room 211
Room 212
Room 213
Room 214
Room 301
Sponsor Showcase
TBA
The Lobby
University of British Columbia
Vancouver Aquarium
West Ballroom A/B
West Ballroom C/D
Filter By Type
AI & Data Analytics
All
Tutorials / Labs / Workshops
Apprentice Track: Cloud/Container Linux Engineers
Co-located Events
All
Tutorials / Labs / Workshops
Diversity Empowerment Summit
Emerging Technologies / Wildcard
Infrastructure & Automation (Cloud & DevOps)
All
Tutorials / Labs / Workshops
Keynote Sessions
Kubernetes / Containers / Cloud Native Apps
All
Tutorials / Labs / Workshops
Lightning Talks
Linux Systems & Development
Office Hours
Open Collaboration Conference
All
Tutorials / Labs / Workshops
Open Collaboration Conference/TODO Track
Special Events / Exhibits / Breaks
Experience Level
Advanced
Any
Beginner
Intermediate
Topic
Community
Tutorials / Labs / Workshops
Popular
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
Filtered by
Experience Level
(Beginner) -
Clear filter
close
Dates
Monday
, August 27
Tuesday
, August 28
Wednesday
, August 29
Thursday
, August 30
Friday
, August 31
Venue
Ballroom Foyer
Ballroom Lobby
Chewie's Oyster Bar
Fly Over Canada Kiosk (in front of the Convention Centre)
Ocean Foyer (Level 1)
Outside at the Digital Orca statue, Vancouver Convention Centre
Pacific Yacht
Room 109
Room 110
Room 114/115
Room 116/117
Room 118
Room 119/120
Room 121
Room 204
Room 205
Room 206
Room 207
Room 208
Room 210
Room 211
Room 212
Room 213
Room 214
Room 301
Sponsor Showcase
TBA
The Lobby
University of British Columbia
Vancouver Aquarium
West Ballroom A/B
West Ballroom C/D
Session Type
AI & Data Analytics
All
Tutorials / Labs / Workshops
Apprentice Track: Cloud/Container Linux Engineers
Co-located Events
All
Tutorials / Labs / Workshops
Diversity Empowerment Summit
Emerging Technologies / Wildcard
Infrastructure & Automation (Cloud & DevOps)
All
Tutorials / Labs / Workshops
Keynote Sessions
Kubernetes / Containers / Cloud Native Apps
All
Tutorials / Labs / Workshops
Lightning Talks
Linux Systems & Development
Office Hours
Open Collaboration Conference
All
Tutorials / Labs / Workshops
Open Collaboration Conference/TODO Track
Special Events / Exhibits / Breaks
Other Filters
Experience Level
Advanced
Any
Beginner
Intermediate
Topic
Community
Tutorials / Labs / Workshops
Popular